CABEF Timeline

  • April 2009
    Discussions began with Larry Hertz, Rod Delahey, Justin Funk and Mary Thornley.
  • May 11, 2010
    First board meeting was held.
  • March 20, 2013
    Charitable status obtained CRA (3-year process).
  • June 2013
    Worked with CIBC WoodGundy, Guelph to establish an Investment Policy Statement.
  • March 2, 2015
    First CABEF strategic plan developed with assistance from Rob Hannam.
Founders of CABEF

Larry Hertz, Chairperson
(2009 – 2016)

Rod Delahey, Director
(2009 – 2014)

Jen Christie, Director
(2009 – 2016)

Justin Funk, Director
(2009 – 2017)

Mary Thornley, Executive Director
(2009 – Current)

Past Chairpersons and Directors

  • Amanda Mitchell (2018-2021)
  • April Stewart (2019 – 2020)
  • Steve McCabe (2019 – 2020)
  • Martina Pfister (2018 – 2020)
  • Morgan Knezacek (2018 – 2020)
  • Jennifer Kyle (2018 – 2019)
  • Daniel Lamoureux (2013 – 2019)
  • Faith Matchett (2017 – 2018)
  • Johanne Ross (2016 – 2018)
  • Rod Merryweather (2013 – 2018; Chairperson 2016 – 2018)
  • Christa Wright (2016 – 2017)

Past Scholarship Winners

2020 Winners

The 2020 recipients of the CABEF Pathways to Agri-Food Scholarships are:

  • Paula Eraso, Chilliwack, BC
  • Amanda Harman, Stoney Plain, AB
  • Caylee Dorval, Glaslyn, SK
  • Christine Kilpatrick, Teulon, MB
  • Josh Weber, Newbury, ON
  • Hugo Drouin, Saint-Basile-le-Grand, QC
  • Maria Duynisveld, Wallace, NS

2019 Winners

The 2019 recipients of the CABEF Pathways to Agri-Food Scholarships are:

  • Marcus Grymonpre, Chilliwack, BC
  • Emily Gross, Bow Island, AB
  • Shaylyn Novak, St. Walburg, SK
  • Alice Rooke, Alexander, MB
  • Faith Emiry, Massey, ON
  • Isaac Ayer, Sackville, NB
2018 Winners

The 2018 winners are: 

  • Adriana Van Tryp, Burdett, AB 
  • Laura Carruthers, Frenchman Butte, SK 
  • Pete Giesbrecht, Winkler, MB 
  • Owen Ricker, Dunnville, ON 
  • Jeremy Chevalley, Moose Creek ON 
  • Émilie Carrier, Princeville, QC 
  • Justin Kampman, Abbotsford, BC
2017 Winners

The 2017 winners are: 

  • Heidi Tymko, St. Paul, AB 
  • Amanda Mitchell, Bracken, SK 
  • Tara Sweetnam, Winkler, MB 
  • Derrick Knill, Bornholm, ON 
  • Alexis David-Dandurand, Blainville, QC 
  • Jack Lynds, North River, NS
2016 Winners

The 2016 winners are: 

  • David MacTaggart, Lacombe, AB
  • Autumn Lawson, Rose Valley, SK
  • Bailey Gitzel, Graysville, MB
  • Rebecca Redner, Warkworth, ON
  • Andrew Hickey, Quyon, QC
  • Ryan Porter, Belmont, NS
2015 Winners

The 2015 winners are: 

  • Kayleen Holman, Middle Musquodoboit, NS 
  • Ariane Bergeron, St-Samuel, QC 
  • Julie French, Caledon, ON 
  • Christopher Manchur, Gilbert Plains, MB 
  • Morgan Heidecker, Middle Lake, SK 
  • Kyle Wheeler, Strathmore, AB
2014 Winners

The 2014 winners are: 

  • Donald Bertagnolli, Rocky Mountain House, AB 
  • Danean Edgar, Wolseley, SK 
  • Michelle Ross, Grenfell, SK 
  • Stephanie Dousselaere, Cartwright, MB 
  • Colleen Crunican, Denfield, ON 
  • Mario Roy, St-Jules-de-Beauce, QC